CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 C85693

Mr. Miguel Ruiz
Miami International Forwarders
1801 N.W. 82nd Avenue
Miami, Florida 33126-1013

RE: The tariff classification and marking of a Beginner's Sewing Kit from China

Dear Mr. Ruiz:

In your letter dated March 19,1998, you requested a tariff classification and marking ruling.

The subject article is described as a Beginner's Sewing Kit. It consists of a tape measure, sewing and knitting gauge, tracing wheel, dressmaker pins, pin cushion with sharpener, thimble, seam ripper and buttonhole cutter, assorted hand needles and a needle threader. In your request you state that this item is similar to the item classified in NY Ruling 895893 dated 4/19/94, and the difference between the two items is that the earlier item had a scissor included. Ruling 895893 classified the sewing kit as a set and the essential character being the scissor. However, in this case there is no set, as the item being imported is not ready for retail sale. Each item in the Beginner's Sewing Kit will be classified separately as follows:

The applicable subheading for the sewing and knitting gauge will be 9017.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for micrometers, calipers, and gauges--other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tape measure will be 90l7.80.0000-(HTS), which provides for Other In- struments. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pin cushion will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem (not a quota item).

The applicable subheading for the dressmakers' pins will be 7319.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing needles, other pins, dressmakers' or common pins. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the thimble will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sewing needles will be 73l9.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing, darning or embroidery needles. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the needle threader, the seam ripper and the tracing wheel will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

In your inquiry you ask about the marking. The blister card submitted would meet the marking requirements as each item on the blister pack card lists the item and its country of origin. Should you intend to add the scissor (if of foreign origin) to the blister pack in the U.S.A., be aware that the scissor's country of origin must also be listed if the sewing kit is to be offered for retail.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division